State v. Johnson
[…] Last, the sentencing issue is not preserved for our review. Therefore, Johnson's conviction is AFFIRMED. GEATHERS, J., concurs. SHORT, J., concurring in a separate opinion. I agree with the majority's opinion with the exception of the last issue. Johnson argues the trial judge erred in sentencing him for possession of a firearm in the commission of a violent crime because section 16-23-490(A) (2015) of the South Carolina Code of Laws prohibits such a sentence where life imprisonment without parole is imposed. I agree. Section 16-23-490(A) states: 18 If a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime. This five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime. Section 16-23-490(A) expressly provides the mandatory five-year sentence for possession of a firearm during the commission of a violent crime shall not be imposed when the defendant is sentenced to death or to life without parole for the violent crime. Appellant was sentenced to life without parole. Although this argument was not raised to or ruled upon by the trial court, I would address the issue in the interest of judicial economy.