State v. Johnson
[…] (3) the witness is unavailable within the meaning of Federal Rule of Evidence 804(a)(4)-(5)
Hadley Perry, Virtually Face-to-Face: The Confrontation Clause and the Use of Two-Way Video Testimony, 13 Roger Williams U. L. Rev. 565, 566-67 (2008). South Carolina has not specifically addressed the tension between two-way video testimony and a defendant's rights under the Confrontation Clause. However, South Carolina has recognized modifications to the traditional presentation of testimony may be appropriate in certain situations involving vulnerable witnesses. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1550(E) (2015) ("The circuit or family court must treat sensitively witnesses who are very young, elderly, handicapped, or who have special needs by using closed or taped sessions when appropriate."). Our state has adopted the Craig test in cases of one-way closed-circuit testimony and the testimony of children in sexual assault cases. See State v. Lewis, 324 S.C. 539, 544-45, 478 S.E.2d 861, 864 (Ct.