State v. Johnson
[…] Chaney, 967 S.W.2d at 52.

To the extent that Smith can be read to permit accomplice liability for first-degree robbery only if the accomplice has knowledge of the principal's display or threatened use of a deadly weapon, Smith is in clear contradiction with this Court's previous holdings on accomplice intent. The law of accessory liability emanates from statute, as construed by the courts. State v. Barnum, 14 S.W.3d 587, 590 (Mo. banc 2000). Accessory liability is governed by Section 562.041, which states in relevant part:

A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when ... [e]ither before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he or she aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.

Section 562.041.1(2). The Missouri Supreme Court has held that “Section 562.051 does not create any elements of intent in addition to that of Section 562.041.” White, 622 S.W.2d at 945 (Mo. banc 1981).