State v. Johnson
[…] (Emphasis added). Official Revision Comment (d) under Article 933 provides as follows:

"Misdemeanor" is defined in conformity with Art. 2 of the 1942 Criminal Code (R.S. 14:2), but is broadened to include specifically the violations of an ordinance.

(Emphasis added).

Article 934(11) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure defines the terms "statute" and " criminal law" to "mean a criminal statute, a constitutional provision, or an ordinance of a city or other political subdivision of the state." (Emphasis added). Official Revision Comment (k) under Article 934 provides in pertinent part as follows: