State v. Johnson
[…] Wicklund, 589 N.W.2d 793, 797 (Minn. 1999) (rejecting argument that "standard governing a state's appeal of a pretrial order should be whether the trial court's findings are clearly and unequivocally erroneous," and concluding that "our standard of review is de novo" because district court's challenged conclusions were "clearly determinations of law"); accord State v. Schmidt, 612 N.W.2d 871, 875 (Minn. 2000); State v. Othoudt, 482 N.W.2d 218, 221 (Minn. 1992).

The test-refusal statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, criminalizes "refus[al] to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license)." See also Minn. Stat. § 169A.26, subd. 1(b) ("A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 2 . . . , is guilty of third-degree driving while impaired.").