State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78–79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980).

Upon our review of the record for substantial evidence, “the defendant's evidence should be disregarded unless it is favorable to the State or does not conflict with the State's evidence.” State v. Scott, 356 N.C. 591, 596, 573 S.E.2d 866, 869 (2002) (citation omitted). “The defendant's evidence that does not conflict may be used to explain or clarify the evidence offered by the State.” Id. (quotation omitted).

In this case, Defendant was charged with possession of drug paraphernalia. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90–113.22(a), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to ... store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance[.]” In order to prevail on a motion to dismiss a possession of drug paraphernalia charge, the State must provide substantial evidence that: (1) defendant possessed drug paraphernalia, and (2) defendant had “the intent to use the [drug paraphernalia] in connection with controlled substances.”