State v. Johnson
[…] The statutes are "companion" statutes, and should be interpreted consistently. State v. Chavez, 172 Ariz. 102, 104, 834 P.2d 825, 827 (App. 1992). "A.R.S. sections 13-709(B) and -903(F) were companions in enactment, see 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws 678, 713, 719, and address the related subjects of pre-probationary and probationary credit. We believe it proper to interpret them consistently." Id.

We cite to the current version of the statutes because there have been no changes material to this decision.

Section 13-712(B) states that "All time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment [imposed]." Though seemingly contradictory to the literal language of the statute, the statute has been interpreted to require that credit be awarded against all sentences imposed which are ordered to run concurrently. State v. Cruz-Mata, 138 Ariz. 370, 375, 674 P.2d 1368, 1373 (1983).