State v. Johnson
[…] CP at 9 (quoting RCW 9A.36.078). The court found that Mr. Johnson's threats to kill Officer Scott and to mutilate her sexual organs were motivated by his gender bias. That finding is amply supported by this record.

        His slurs and threats were circumstantial evidence of the bias which is the foundation for this hate crime. And his invective was not improperly parsed, as he suggests, to give more meaning to the applicable slurs. The court did not improperly disregard the slurs that did not apply to the elements of the offense in this case. See RCW 9A.36.080(4) ("Evidence of expressions or associations of the accused may not be introduced as substantive evidence at trial unless the evidence specifically relates to the crime charged.").

       The court's determination that Mr. Johnson threatened to mutilate Officer Scott's sexual organs is supported by substantial evidence. Officer Scott testified and the court entered an unchallenged finding that Mr.