State v. Johnson
[…] Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we hold that there was ample circumstantial evidence of defendant's intent to sell cocaine. The trial court, therefore, properly denied defendant's motion to dismiss.

III

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury, as defendant requested, on the "duty to individually deliberate." Defendant points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b)(1) (2009), which provides that "[b]efore the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that: (1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment[.]" The trial judge refused to give the requested instruction, although he indicated he would revisit the issue "[i]f and when the jury foreman informs the Court that they are unable to reach a verdict."