State v. Johnson
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 4] We review an agency action directly, without deference to the district court's determination. Atchison v. Career Servs. Council of Wyo., 664 P.2d 18, 20 (Wyo. 1983). We are governed by the same rules of review as the district court. Id. W.R.A.P. 12.09(a) limits our consideration to the issues set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2007). The statute states:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitation or lacking statutory right;

(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶ 5] The parties agree that the only contested issue in this case is the interpretation of Wyo. Stat.