State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Kuplen, 316 N.C. 387, 415, 343 S.E.2d 793, 809 (1986). Defendant has failed to show the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion. This assignment of error is also overruled.

IX. Jury's Verdict

Defendant argues assignments of error eight and nine together and contends the trial court erred by denying his motion for a mistrial and instructing the jury to continue deliberations after a juror requested to be excused.

According to G.S. 15A-1061, a mistrial should be declared "upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.". . . The scope of our review therefore is limited to whether in denying the motion for a mistrial there has been an abuse of judicial discretion.

State v. Brown, 64 N.C. App. 637, 643, 308 S.E.2d 346, 350 (1983), aff'd, 310 N.C. 563, 313 S.E.2d 585 (1984).