State v. Johnson
[…] Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2 (2004); and (5) criminal damage to property in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.595, subd. 3 (2004). A jury found him guilty on all counts, but appellant was sentenced only for the DWI violation. This appeal follows.

DECISION I.

Appellant argues that he was not afforded a reasonable opportunity in the implied-consent process to exercise his right to consult with counsel. Under the Minnesota Constitution, a driver has a limited right to consult with an attorney before deciding whether to submit to chemical testing. Minn. Const. art. I, § 6; Friedman v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 473 N.W.2d 828, 835 (Minn. 1991); see also Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 2(4) (2005) (stating "[a]t the time a test is requested, the person must be informed . . . that the person has the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test."). "A limited right to counsel means `the right to consult with a lawyer of [the driver's] own choosing.'" State v. Collins, 655 N.W.2d 652, 656 (Minn.App. 2003). "A police officer not only must inform the driver of the right to counsel but also must assist in vindicating this right." Id.