State v. Johnson
[…] Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his first degree kidnapping conviction. The elements of first degree kidnapping are: "(1) confining, restraining, or removing from one place to another; (2) any person sixteen years or older; (3) without such person's consent; (4) if such act was for the purposes of facilitating the commission of a felony." State v. Oxendine, 150 N.C. App. 670, 675, 564 S.E.2d 561, 565 (2002), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 689, 578 S.E.2d 325 (2003); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) (2007). "Kidnapping is of the first-degree when `the person kidnapped either was not released by the defendant in a safe place or had been seriously injured or sexually assaulted[.]'" State v. Ly, 189 N.C. App. 422, 428, 658 S.E.2d 300, 305 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b)), disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 512, 668 S.E.2d 567 (2008).

Here, defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish the first and fourth elements of kidnapping.