State v. Johnson
[…] App. at 669 (quoting City of Fircrest v. Jensen, 158 Wn.2d 384, 389, 143 P.3d 776 (2006)). Applying that test, we held:

[S]ince RCW 10.58.090 is permissive, preserving to the court authority to exclude evidence of past sex offenses under ER 403, Gresham's challenge to the statute fails. RCW 10.58.090(1) states, "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403." (Emphasis added.) With this language the legislature recognized the court's ultimate authority to determine what evidence will be considered by the fact finder in any individual case.