State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Evans, 153 N.C. App. 313, 315, 569 S.E.2d 673, 675 (2002). "Before allowing a defendant to waive in-court representation by counsel, however, the trial court must insure that constitutional and statutory standards are satisfied." State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475 (1992). The trial court must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives his right to in-court representation by counsel. Id. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476. This constitutional requirement is satisfied if the inquiry is conducted pursuant to Section 15A-1242 of our General Statutes. State v. Moore, 362 N.C. 319, 322, 661 S.E.2d 722, 724 (2008). This statute provides:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:

(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;

(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and

(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2017).

While the statute provides no specific requirements for how the trial court makes this inquiry, State v.