State v. Johnson
[…] Restitution requested by CVRB "may be considered to be both on its own behalf and on behalf of the victim." Minn. Stat. § 611A.04, subd. 1a (2018). If CVRB "has paid reparations to the victim or on the victim's behalf, the court shall order restitution payments to be made directly to [CVRB]." Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 611A.04, subd. 3 (2018) (if CVRB has paid reparations to the victim or on the victim's behalf, "[a]ny order for restitution in favor of a victim shall also operate as an order for restitution in favor of [CVRB]."). This is because Minn. Stat. § 611A.61, subd. 1 (2018) provides CVRB with a subrogation right. Evans, 880 N.W.2d at 361 (analyzing an earlier and identical version of the statute). "The state shall be subrogated, to the extent of reparations awarded, to all the claimant's rights to recover benefits or advantages for economic loss from a source which is or, if readily available to the victim or claimant would be, a collateral source." Minn. Stat. § 611A.61, subd. 1. "Put differently, when the CVRB pays reparations it steps into the shoes of the victim." Evans, 880 N.W.2d at 361.