State v. Johnson
[…] Under the statute, the court assumes that the behavior did occur. See Evans, 340 N.J. Super. at 249, 774 A.2d 539 ("In considering whether an infraction is de minimis due to triviality, the judge must assume that the conduct charged actually occurred.").

The court notes that this state has discontinued the use of the antiquated terms "misdemeanor" and "felony." Specifically, this practice ended in 1978, with the enactment of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-1. The present prosecution concerns a third-degree offense, not a "felony." See N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) ("Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.") (emphasis added).