State v. Johnson
[…] This application was thereafter docketed with the assignment judge, as required by N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11. Although a return date of March 15, 2019, was scheduled, because of the untimely filing of the moving papers, the matter was adjourned to March 29, 2019. Defendant's request for oral argument was granted, and, on March 29, 2019, the court heard argument from the parties.

N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11 provides that "[t]he assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, [she] finds that the defendant's conduct [satisfies the requirements of the de minimis statute]...." (emphasis added).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

"In considering whether an infraction is de minimis due to triviality, the judge must assume that the conduct charged actually occurred." State v. Evans, 340 N.J. Super. 244, 249, 774 A.2d 539 (App.