State v. Johnson
[…] In arguing to the contrary, the prosecution confuses the distinction between satisfying the elements and proving what restitution is owed to the victim, as the latter is often more expansive. Likewise, the State accurately notes that the "value" of the property is important for restitution purposes; however, again, that is not the issue in the present case.

11 Del. C. § 4106 ("[a]ny person convicted of . . . defacing or destroying property, shall be liable to each victim of the offense for the value of the property").

Benton v.