State v. Johnson
[…] Whether the damage caused by the criminal mischief is one hundred dollars ($100) or ten thousand dollars ($10,000), the result is the same—the victim's property is devalued and pecuniary loss results. The State's argument that the vehicle is less valuable when damaged because the vehicle was not damaged before the alleged criminal mischief is obvious and unhelpful.

BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY at 964 (8th ed. 2004).

11 Del. C. § 224. The Delaware Supreme Court has previously relied on section 224 in its analysis of section 811. See generally Scott v. State, 633 A.2d 371 (TABLE) (Del. Nov. 1, 1993).

See 11 Del. C. § 4106 ("[a]ny person convicted of . . . defacing or destroying property, shall be liable to each victim of the offense for the value of the property.").

R. at 87-88 ("MS. WARNER: Well, we have the proof of damage in the photographs and the testimony of Officer Rosario that the vehicle was damaged. . . . THE COURT: That shows damage. MS. WARNER: It shows damage and damages. THE COURT: The pictures don't show pecuniary loss, though, right?