State v. Jessop
[…] Id.

¶21 Jessop argued that under the first part of the Tiedemann test, "by failing to activate their body worn cameras prior to engaging [him], [the deputies] failed to preserve video evidence of what actually happened in the moments leading up to and during the shooting." Jessop further argued that the deputies' failure was "negligent per se" because under section 77-7a-104(4) of the Utah Code "the officers were required . . . to 'activate the body-worn camera prior to any law enforcement encounter, or as soon as reasonably possible,'" and "[t]here was no reason why the officers in this case would have been unable to activate their cameras prior to engaging [him]."