State v. Jessop
[…] At the hearing, however, defense counsel indicated that the defense was not asking the court to dismiss the entire case but instead just the charges pertaining to what the deputies' body camera footage would likely have revealed.

¶22 In response, the State contended that the deputies had complied with section 77-7a-104(4) "[i]n that they activated their body worn cameras as soon as reasonably possible given the circumstances they were confronted with." See Utah Code Ann. § 77-7a-104(4) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). The State argued that section 77-7a-102(3) directly addressed law enforcement's utilization of body cameras and specifically provided that chapter 7a of title 77 "does not require an officer to jeopardize the safety of the public, other law enforcement officers, or himself or herself in order to activate or deactivate a body-worn camera." See id. § 77-7a-102(3) (2017).

Because the applicable provisions of the Utah Code in effect at the relevant time do not differ from those currently in effect in any way material to this appeal, we cite the current version of the code for convenience.