State v. Jessop
[…] "We review the trial court's factual findings underlying the denial of a motion to suppress for clear error, while we review a trial court's ensuing conclusions of law for correctness." State v. Maestas, 2012 UT App 53, ¶ 16, 272 P.3d 769 (quotation simplified).

ANALYSIS

I. Motion to Dismiss

Jessop presents this purely as a constitutional due process issue rather than as a claim under the body-worn camera statute, which requires that officers "activate the body-worn camera prior to any law enforcement encounter, or as soon as reasonably possible." Utah Code Ann. § 77-7a-104(4) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). Within the body camera statute, our Legislature has seen fit to include the provision that "[a] violation of [section 104] may not serve as the sole basis to dismiss a criminal case or charge." Id. § 77-7a-104(12) (emphasis added).