State v. Jerome A.
[…] Almost from the moment Donald DD. was decided, however, courts began to significantly limit its scope because some sex offenders who are driven primarily by antisociality are also be among the most dangerous. They are also, in this Court's view, among the offenders the Legislature intended to be covered under Article 10.

The legislative findings which accompanied the enactment of Article 10 nowhere allude to the kind of limitation announced in Donald DD. The Legislature, in their statement of purpose, instead focused on the need to protect the public from dangerous repeat offenders. See MHL § 10.01 ("recidivistic sex offenders pose a danger to society that should be addressed through comprehensive programs of treatment and management ... some sex offenders have mental abnormalities that predispose them to engage in repeat sex offenses .... In extreme cases, confinement of the most dangerous offenders will need to be extended by civil process in order to provide them such treatment and to protect the public from their recidivistic conduct.")

Those limitations, however, in this Court's view have created a result-driven jurisprudence. Case law purports to distinguish purely antisocial offenders from those with conditions which are sexual or have a "strong" or "singular" sexual component. For offenders like Mr.