State v. Jeremy D.
[…] Specifically, the defendant asserts that the court's use of the word “create” in describing the burden of proof in a criminal trial confused him because it may have caused him “to [believe] that his attorney ... would be unable to create a reasonable doubt in the mind of a juror, and therefore he decided to forgo a jury trial.” In support of his argument, the defendant cites numerous cases in which burden shifting language in jury instructions or closing arguments have warranted new trials and also relies on General Statutes § 54–82b (b) for additional support.

.General Statutes § 54–82b (b) provides for the withdrawal of a jury trial waiver under certain circumstances: “In criminal proceedings the judge shall advise the accused of his right to trial by jury at the time he is put to plea and, if the accused does not then claim a jury, his right thereto shall be deemed waived, but if a judge acting on motion made by the accused within ten days after judgment finds that such waiver was made when the accused was not fully cognizant of his rights or when, in the opinion of the judge, the proper administration of justice requires it, the judge shall vacate the judgment and cause the proceeding to be set for jury trial.”