State v. Jeremy D.
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that the court failed to ensure that he knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waived his right to a jury trial. Specifically, the defendant argues that, during its canvass of him, the court misstated relevant legal principles and did not take into account his inexperience with the criminal justice system. He therefore claims that the court improperly refused to allow him to withdraw his waiver of a trial by jury when he informed the court that he was confused. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

.General Statutes § 53a–73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such other person....”