State v. Jeremias
[…] Here, the issue was trial counsel's failure to further pursue Carrillo's testimony, after being initially rebuffed by the attorney representing Carrillo in Carrillo's own criminal case. Carrillo's testimony could have potentially impeached Carlos Zapata's testimony asserting that Jeremias killed the victims. The district court properly determined that an evidentiary hearing was warranted, see Mann v. State, 118 Nev. 351, 354, 46 P.3d 1228, 1230 (2002), and exercised its discretion to focus the initial inquiry on Strickland's first prong, deficient performance, see NRS 50.115(1) (recognizing court's authority to "exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence"). Specifically, the district court limited the "evidentiary hearing [to the] narrow issue" of "verifying that [not calling Carrillo as a witness at trial] was a matter of trial strategy." If that were the case, then Jeremias likely could not establish deficient performance. See Doleman v.