State v. Jentzen
[…] The officers performed two field sobriety tests, and, after Jentzen failed both, they arrested him for driving while intoxicated (DWI). At the police station, an officer read Jentzen the implied-consent advisory, afforded him time to contact an attorney, and asked him to submit to a breath test. Jentzen refused. Respondent State of Minnesota charged Jentzen with first-degree DWI test refusal and first-degree DWI driving under the influence.

The state charged Jentzen with first-degree DWI due to his prior first-degree DWI convictions in 2005 and 2007. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(2) (2014) ("A person who violates section 169A.20 ([DWI]) is guilty of first-degree [DWI] if the person . . . has previously been convicted of a felony under this section.")

Jentzen pleaded guilty to first-degree DWI test refusal and the court dismissed the other DWI charge.