State v. Jensen
[…] State v Handy, 421 N.J. Super. 559, 582 (App. Div. 2011), aff'd, modified, and remanded, 215 N.J. 334 (2013). "Although it is axiomatic that a defendant has a right to establish a defense, he [or she] may only establish a legally cognizable defense." State v. Carey, 263 N.J. Super. 377, 381 (App. Div. 1993), certif. denied, 134 N.J. 475 (1993). "In other words, where counsel requests a charge on a defense, it will be given if there is a rational basis in the evidence to do so." State v. R.T., 205 N.J. 493, 509 (2011).

Intoxication as a defense to criminal conduct is addressed in N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8. The statute provides generally, "intoxication of the actor is not a defense unless it negatives an element of the offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(a). However,