State v. Jennings
[…] Also when the denial of a continuance is challenged as depriving the defendant of a fair trial, the court must examine the totality of the circumstances. State v. Kelly, supra at 114-15. Having reviewed the record, we find the court did not abuse its discretion nor deny Mr. Jennings a fair trial by failing to grant the continuance.

[3] Finally, Mr. Jennings contends an accomplice is a special kind of witness and a cautionary instruction on the credibility of an accomplice should have been given. We disagree.

RCW 9A.08.020(3) provides:

A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:

(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he

(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or

(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or

(b) His conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity.

An accomplice is one who could be indicted for the same crime as that for which the principal is being tried. State v. Boast, 87 Wn.2d 447, 455, 553 P.2d 1322 (1976); State v. Castro, 32 Wn. App. 559, 563, 648 P.2d 485 (1982).