State v. Jennings
[…] Id. at 596-97, 573 S.E.2d at 869.

The elements of the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses are: "(1) a false representation of a subsisting fact or a future fulfillment or event, (2) which is calculated and intended to deceive, (3) which does in fact deceive, and (4) by which one person obtains or attempts to obtain value from another." State v. Parker, 354 N.C. 268, 284, 553 S.E.2d 885, 897 (2001) (citation omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100 (2009) ("If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, . . . or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, . . . or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony. . . .").

Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence only as to the first element, and we accordingly limit our review of his motion to dismiss to the same.