State v. Jefferson
[…] Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to admit JW's inconsistent statement for "impeachment" purposes. Finally, for the reasons discussed in section I of this opinion, we are satisfied that the alleged error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

III.

Jefferson contends that his domestic-assault sentence for assaulting OB must be vacated under Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2018), because it was part of the same behavioral incident as his murder of OB. The state agrees that Jefferson should not have been sentenced for the domestic assault of OB.

Under section 609.035, subdivision 1, "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses." The statute "limits the imposition of punishment." Munt v. State, 920 N.W.2d 410, 416 (Minn. 2018). Under the statute, "a person may be punished for only one of the offenses that results from acts committed during a single behavioral incident and that did not involve multiple victims." State v.