State v. Jefferson
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.1 (2016). Substantial and compelling circumstances demonstrate "that the defendant's conduct was significantly more or less serious than that typically involved in the commission of the offense in question." State v. Edwards, 774 N.W.2d 596, 601 (Minn. 2009). Other than a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the presumptive sentence prescribed by the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Shattuck, 704 N.W.2d 131, 135, 141 (Minn. 2005).

Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2016), authorizes increased sentences for offenders when the crime for which the sentence is imposed is a felony and the jury determines that "the offender has five or more prior felony convictions" and that "the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct." A "'pattern of criminal conduct' may be demonstrated by proof of criminal conduct similar, but not identical, in motive, purpose, results, participants, victims or other shared characteristics." State v. Gorman, 546 N.W.2d 5, 9 (Minn. 1996).