State v. J.E
[…] The court also stated J.E. was allowed one affidavit of prejudice and it was used to disqualify Judge Antosz.

On April 28, 2005, J.E. pleaded guilty to one count of second degree murder by complicity. At the plea hearing, the prosecutor and defense counsel requested an exceptional sentence downward of 8-1/2 years based on mitigating factors. The court sentenced J.E. to a standard range sentence of 171.5 months.

This appeal follows.

J.E. contends Judge Jorgensen erred by refusing to disqualify himself. RCW 4.12.050 permits a party to change judges once as a matter of right, upon timely motion and affidavit of prejudice. The statute states in relevant part:

Any party to or attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: PROVIDED, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action, of the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion . . . AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That no party or attorney shall be permitted to make more than one such application in any action or proceeding under this section.

RCW 4.12.050.

Here, J.E. filed an affidavit of prejudice against Judge Jorgensen when the matter was pending in juvenile court. When the case was transferred to the Grant County Superior Court, J.E. filed an affidavit of prejudice against Judge Antosz.