State v. J.C.K.
[…] We disagree.

Here, the trial judge found the verdicts were not inconsistent because the offenses have different elements. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) provides in part that a person is guilty of sexual assault if [he] "commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than [thirteen] years old and [he] is at least four years older than the victim." The term "sexual contact" is defined as "intentional touching by the victim or actor . . . of the victim or actor's intimate parts for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the victim or sexually arousing or sexually gratifying the actor." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(d). Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) provides that a person is guilty of this offense if he had a legal duty for the care of or assumes responsibility for the care of a child and "engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the said child . . . ." Ibid.