State v. J.C.K.
[…] Defendant contends the endangering conviction cannot stand because both counts were based on the same conduct, specifically, his intentional touching of K.K.'s vaginal area. He argues that if he is not guilty of sexual assault, as the jury found, there is no basis for the guilty verdict on the endangering count. We disagree.

Here, the trial judge found the verdicts were not inconsistent because the offenses have different elements. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) provides in part that a person is guilty of sexual assault if [he] "commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than [thirteen] years old and [he] is at least four years older than the victim." The term "sexual contact" is defined as "intentional touching by the victim or actor . . . of the victim or actor's intimate parts for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the victim or sexually arousing or sexually gratifying the actor." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(d).