State v. Jayapathy
[…] This conflict is resolved by Minn. Stat. § 480.059, subd. 7(1) (2016), which permits the rules of criminal procedure to supersede certain statutes relating to criminal actions, including Minn. Stat. § 609.115. Thus, the district court was not required to order a PSI. And in this case, neither party requested a PSI and, indeed, the parties agreed to a specific term of imprisonment in their plea agreement. The district court did not err by imposing the sentence agreed to by the plea agreement and not ordering a PSI.

Minn. Stat. § 609.115, subd. 1(a) provides "[w]hen the defendant has been convicted of a felony, the court shall, before sentence is imposed, cause a presentence investigation and written report to be made to the court concerning the defendant's individual characteristics, circumstances, needs, potentialities, criminal record and social history, the circumstances of the offense and the harm caused by it to others and the community" (emphasis added).

II. Appellant Is Not Entitled to Relief on her Pro Se Arguments.

Appellant raises several additional arguments in her pro se supplemental brief.