State v. Jayapathy
[…] Id. at 350. The adequacy of the factual basis is usually established by the defendant explaining the circumstances surrounding the crime. State v. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Minn. 1994). We review the sufficiency of the factual basis for the plea from the record made when the plea was entered. State v. Lillemo, 410 N.W.2d 66, 69 (Minn. App. 1987).

Here, the plea colloquy sufficiently establishes each element of the crime. Appellant entered a plea of guilty to first-degree controlled-substance possession, possession of over 50 grams of methamphetamine, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(a)(1) (2016). This statute provides that "[a] person is guilty of a controlled substance crime in the first degree if . . . the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing cocaine or methamphetamine." Id.

The record contains ample evidence that appellant's plea was accurate. A complaint "may provide a factual basis for a defendant's plea," and a reviewing court is "permitted to examine the complaint to assess whether a defendant's plea was accurate." Sanchez v.