State v. Jaramillo
[…] {2} After Defendant was arrested for driving while intoxicated, his blood was drawn for testing, pursuant to a warrant, by Julian Bitsuie, an Emergency Room Technician employed by the San Juan Regional Medical Center (the Medical Center). Charged with one count of aggravated driving while intoxicated and one count of driving with a suspended license, see NMSA 1978, § 66-8-102(D)(3) (2016); NMSA 1978, § 66-5-39(A) (2013), Defendant moved to exclude the blood test results on the ground that Bitsuie did not fall within the categories of individuals authorized to draw blood under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which provides that "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." See also § 66-8-109(A) ("Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content."). Relying on State v.