State v. Jaramillo
[…] In response, the State argued that Bitsuie's training and experience he received while working at the Medical Center qualified him to draw blood for purposes of Section 66-8-103. {3} At the evidentiary hearing on the motion, Bitsuie testified about his training and experience, as well as the procedures for legal blood draws. More detail about his testimony is included below. The district court granted Defendant's motion to suppress, and the State now appeals the suppression of the blood test results. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) ("In any criminal proceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state . . . within ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence.").

Discussion

{4} "We review the [district] court's decision to exclude or admit evidence for an abuse of discretion." State v. Hanson, 2015-NMCA-057, ¶ 5, 348 P.3d 1070. "A [district] court abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion based on a misunderstanding of the law."