State v. Jansing
[…] A defendant is "entitled to an instruction on any theory of the case reasonably supported by the evidence." Shumway, 137 Ariz. at 588, 672 P.2d at 932. The evidence in this case does not reasonably support the theory that, because the victim of defendant's actions was a driver who may have been traveling without headlights, defendant merely "fail[ed] to perceive" the risk that she might kill someone by running a stop sign, at night, while driving under the influence of alcohol. See A.R.S. § 13-105(9)(d) (Supp. 1995) (defining "criminal negligence" as a "fail[ure] to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk"); A.R.S. § 13-1102(A) (1989) ("A person commits negligent homicide if with criminal negligence such person causes the death of another person."). We find no error in the trial court's refusal to give the requested instruction.

V. Sentencing Pursuant to A.R.S. Section 13-604.01