State v. Janorschke
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). We assume that "the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989).

A person is guilty of obstructing legal process when that person intentionally "obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties." Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(2). The offense is a gross misdemeanor "if the act was accompanied by force or violence or the threat thereof." Id., subd. 2(2); see Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 4 (2006) (defining gross misdemeanor).

Appellant first argues that there was no evidence presented at trial that would support a conclusion that she intentionally struck the officer.