State v. James
[…] See WIS. STAT. RULE 805.17(2); State v. Raymond C., 187 Wis.2d 10, 16, 522 N.W.2d 243, 246 (Ct.App. 1994) (applying "clearly erroneous" standard in a termination-of-parental-rights case). We review de novo whether the trial court has applied the correct legal standard. See Kerkvliet v. Kerkvliet , 166 Wis.2d 930, 939, 480 N.W.2d 823, 826 (Ct.App. 1992). James W. does not argue on appeal that the trial court applied the wrong law, so we pass to whether its findings that: (1) the social-service agency "made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court," see WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2)(a) 2.b; and (2) "there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet those conditions with the 12-month period following the fact-finding hearing," see § 48.415(2)(a)3, have support in the Record.

A. Reasonable Effort.