State v. James
[…] APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Milwaukee County: THOMAS R. COOPER, Judge. Affirmed.




¶ 1 James W. appeals from an order terminating his parental rights to Trevor W. He claims that there was insufficient evidence to establish the grounds for termination. We affirm.

The birth-mother's parental rights to Trevor were also terminated and this is not an issue on this appeal.

I.

¶ 2 In October of 2004, the State sought to terminate James W.'s parental rights to Trevor on two grounds:

(1) failure by James W. to assume parental responsibility for Trevor, see WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6); and

(2) that Trevor continued to be a child in need of protection and services, had been placed outside the parental home "for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant" to court order, and that James W. "failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of [Trevor] to [James W.'s] home" and, despite "reasonable effort" by the social-service agency "responsible for the care of the child and the family" to "provide the services ordered by the court," "there is a substantial likelihood that [James W.] will not meet these conditions within the 12-month