State v. James
[…] In this scenario, I believe the elements of each of the sexual battery offenses are a subset of the elements of child rape as alleged in the indictment. Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a) (1997) ("Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim . . . if the victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.")with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a) (1997) ("Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim . . . accompanied by any one of the following circumstances . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a) (1997) ("Sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim . . . accompanied by any one of the following circumstances . . . (2) the sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim. . . .").

In Burns, the supreme court points out that the regimen used to determine lesser-included offenses is narrower than that used in the Model Penal Code "in that the statutory elements remain the focus of the inquiry." Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 467 (emphasis added).