State v. James
[…] The court concluded that the failure of the indictment to specifically allege the mens rea was fatally defective.

A.

All counts of the indictment alleging the offense of aggravated rape charged that James "did engage in unlawful sexual penetration of [victim's name] . . ." All counts of the indictment alleging the offense of aggravated sexual battery charge that James "did engage in unlawful sexual contact with [victim's name] . . ." None of the counts alleged a mens rea of "intentional," "knowing," or "reckless."

B.

T. C. A. § 40-13-202 provides as follows:

The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no case are such words as "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of the statute" necessary.

Fair and reasonable notice of the charges against a defendant is a fundamental constitutional requirement. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art.