State v. James
[…] State v. Perry, 245 Ariz. 310, 311 ¶ 3 (App. 2018). Thus, as the equivalent of a criminal proceeding, Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 31.2 sets the applicable deadline for appeal. That Rule requires "notice of appeal from a judgment or order . . . be filed no later than 20 [calendar] days after entry of the judgment or order." Ariz. R. Crim. P. 31.2(a)(2)(B). See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 1.10(a)(3). James's appeal was four days untimely, and so we lack jurisdiction to reach its merits. Jurju, 255 Ariz. at 561 ¶ 10.

¶6 The State correctly points out that A.R.S. § 13-908(D) authorizes the superior court to consider and restore a person's civil rights if "lost or suspended as a result of a felony conviction in . . . a United States district court." Yet despite this confession of error, we are still precluded from proceeding as a confession of error is not sufficient to confer jurisdiction over James's untimely appeal. See Grosvenor Holdings, L.C. v.