State v. Jacobs
[…] Under the old language some trial judges were simply reinstating bonds leaving sureties on them and not adding new conditions on the bond — the sureties objected to being left on a bond where the defendant had already failed to appear even though the defendant was returned to custody. The office of the chief state's attorney wanted the statute to underline the fact that the old bond was to be terminated. And in addition to the present language indicating the bond was to be terminated when a defendant was returned to custody within the six-month period the prosecutors got added language in § 54-65a to the effect that after the termination of that first bond: "the court shall order new conditions of release for the defendant in accordance with § 54-64a."