State v. Jacobs
[…] Oddly enough Mr. Jacobs signed as surety in this same section of the bond form which listed the amount of the bond as $150,000. This mistake on his part should not increase his liability beyond the amount of the bond he actually posted but then it also would seem fair that the state's claim is not barred merely for the incorrect calling of the bond.

But as the earlier discussion indicates the complete contractual relationship between the parties especially as it determines or defines the risk of nonperformance by the surety is further set forth in the statutes. Section 54-65a says that if the principal (the arrestee) fails to appear "as conditioned in such (surety) bond the court shall, at the time of ordering the bond forfeited order a stay of execution upon the forfeiture for six months." The statute, as amended (of which more later) goes on to say that if the arrestee is returned to custody within the six-month period "the bond shall be automatically terminated and the surety released."