State v. Jackson
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the telephone conversation between appellant and Courtney was not a "confidential communication" intended to be protected by the statute. As a result, the communication was not privileged.

{¶37} Appellant also argues that the personal injury exception of the statute did not apply to permit Courtney's testimony. Although we have already determined that Courtney's testimony was admissible under Evid.R. 601 and R.C. 2945.42 as the communication was not confidential, we likewise find this argument meritless.

{¶38} R.C. 2945.42 permits testimony of otherwise privileged communications "in case of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other." R.C. 2945.42. Just as an exception to competency exists when the testifying spouse is the victim of the crime charged, R.C. 2945.42 similarly contains an exception to the privilege when the crime charged is against the testifying spouse. See Anthill at 63; Rahman at 149; State v.