State v. Jackson
[…] See State v. Pepples, 250 N.W.2d 390, 393-94 (Iowa 1977) ("The rule in Iowa is that when one party introduces inadmissible evidence, with or without objection, the trial court has discretion to allow the adversary to offer otherwise inadmissible evidence on the same subject when it is fairly responsive." (citation omitted)). So, first, we must address the application of the statute that governs medical information disclosure to see how it plays with the general rule of waiver. Harder v. Anderson, Arnold, Dickey, Jensen, Gullickson & Sanger, L.L.P., 764 N.W.2d 534, 537 (Iowa 2009) ("Section 622.10 of the Code is the statutory rule for the testimonial aspect of the [physician-patient] privilege in a litigation setting.").

We first note that the legislature confirmed "the prohibition [in section 622.10(1)] does not apply to cases where the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waives the rights conferred . . . ." Iowa Code § 622.10(2). So, did Jackson waive his privilege to keep his medical information private and is the district court correct that Jackson "opened the door" with his testimony about his health?