State v. Jackson
[…] And under the reasonable articulable suspicion standard, an officer can stop a vehicle or individual if "that... person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime." Based on Cpl. Akil's observations, he reasonably believed that a violation of Delaware's marijuana laws was being or was about to be committed. This gave Cpl. Akil, and the officers with him, reasonable articulable suspicion to pull over the vehicle in which Mr. Jackson was riding. So that initial seizure of Mr. Jackson's person-stop of the vehicle-was constitutionally permissible.

Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 4764(d) (2021) ("Any person who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area accessible to the public or in a moving vehicle, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200, imprisoned not more than 5 days, or both.").

Holden, 23 A.3d at 847 (citations omitted).

D. There Is No Basis to Exclude Any of the Items-a Gun and Purported Drugs-Recovered from the Vehicle in Which Mr. Jackson Was a Passenger.

After the officers pulled over the vehicle Mr. Jackson was travelling in, Cpl.