State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Ziegler , 2012 WI 73, ¶62, 342 Wis. 2d 256, 816 N.W.2d 238.

¶14 To determine legislative intent we analyze four factors: "(1) all applicable statutory language; (2) the legislative history and context of the statute; (3) the nature of the proscribed conduct; and (4) the appropriateness of multiple punishment for the conduct." Davison , 263 Wis. 2d 145, ¶50.

¶15 We first examine the applicable statutory language. Jackson focuses on the language in the human trafficking statute, WIS. STAT. § 940.302(2)(a). The human trafficking statute states "[e]xcept as provided in s. 948.051 [the child trafficking statute], whoever knowingly engages in trafficking is guilty of a Class D felony[.]" According to Jackson, the "except as provided" language means "don't charge here" and instead charge under the child trafficking statute. We disagree.