State v. Jackson
[…] ¶12 Child trafficking requires proof that the individual trafficked was a child, and was trafficked for the purpose of a commercial sex act. WIS. STAT. § 948.051(1) (2015-16). In contrast, human trafficking does not require that the individual trafficked was a certain age. See WIS. STAT. § 940.302. Human trafficking is also not limited to trafficking for the purpose of a commercial sex act, but includes trafficking "for the purposes of labor or services." Sec. 940.302(2)(a)1. In addition, human trafficking requires proof that the defendant engaged in certain types of acts, including "causing or threatening to cause bodily harm," "using or threatening to use force or violence," or "using any scheme, pattern, or other means to directly or indirectly coerce, threaten, or intimidate any individual." Sec. 940.302(2)(a)2. Thus, child trafficking and human trafficking are not the same in law.

A child is a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years. See Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.