State v. Jackson
[…] (citation omitted)). For example, the legislature could have expressly stated that a person shall not be convicted under both the human trafficking statute and the child trafficking statute. Cf. WIS. STAT. § 939.72 (prohibiting convictions for both inchoate and completed crimes). Alternatively, the legislature could have designated one of the offenses as a lesser included offense and prohibited a court from entering a conviction for both crimes. See WIS. STAT. § 939.66(1) - (7) (stating that "[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both").

¶17 Next, we consider the legislative history and the context.