State v. Jackson
[…] We conclude the district court erred in both instances.

We do not recount the facts except as necessary to our disposition.

We have carefully considered the additional arguments and conclude they are without merit.

We review a district court's decision to amend an indictment for abuse of discretion. Green v. State, 94 Nev. 176, 177, 576 P.2d 1123, 1123 (1978) (noting amendment of an information is usually within the district court's discretion). "[T]hat discretion is abused if an additional or different offense is charged." Id. (quotations omitted); see also NRS 173.095(1). The district court "may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced." NRS 173.095(1). If a superseding indictment is filed while the original indictment is validly pending, changes included in the new indictment are not barred by the statute of limitations if they do not broaden or substantially amend the original charges. Benitez v.