State v. Jackson
[…] Id. “If the two crimes are such that the greater cannot be committed without necessarily having committed the lesser, then the lesser offense merges into the greater crime and the State cannot convict and punish the defendant for both offenses.” State v. Ross, 951 P.2d 236, 241 (Utah Ct.App.1997) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Only if [the first analytical step] does not resolve the [issue] need we proceed to the second analytical step.” State v. Brooks, 908 P.2d 856, 862 (Utah 1995). “In most cases, comparison of

Under Utah Code section 76–1–402(3), an offense may also be a lesser included offense if “(b) It constitutes an attempt, solicitation, conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It is specifically designated by a statute as a lesser included offense.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–1–402(3)(b)–(c) (2008). The State has not claimed that either of these subsections is relevant here.

the statutory elements will suffice to determine whether a greater-lesser relationship exists.”