State v. Jackson
[…] We acknowledge that other panels of this court interpreted the former statute differently in State v. Hogan, 145 Wn. App. 210, 192 P.3d 915 (2008), and State v. Madrid, 145 Wn. App. 106, 192 P.3d 909 (2008).

III. SAG Issues

Jackson raises five issues in his pro se SAG. He argues first that insufficient evidence supported the jury's special verdict that elevated his offense to a class C felony. More specifically, he argues that the State failed to prove that his two prior convictions for violating a no-contact order were issued under one of the statutes specified in former RCW 26.50.110(5), which provides:

A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two prior convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020. The previous convictions may involve the same victim or other victims specifically protected by the orders the offender violated.