State v. Jackson
[…] Defendant indicated that he did not want to contact anyone else. Defendant was not prevented from contacting a doctor or hospital or anyone else to assist with a blood test. Likewise, the law enforcement officer was under no additional statutory or common law duty to provide any further assistance to defendant.

We note that had the officer failed to provide the assistance contemplated under the statute, the results of the Intoxilizer test would nevertheless have been admissible. N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1(d) states in pertinent part that "[t]he failure or inability of the person who submitted to a chemical analysis to obtain any additional test or to withdraw blood does not preclude the admission of evidence relating to the chemical analysis." N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1(d) (2001). State v. Bunton, 27 N.C. App. 704, 708, 220 S.E.2d 354, 356-57 (1975) (stating that even assuming officers failed to assist defendant to contact a qualified person to perform a chemical analysis, N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1(d) negates the exclusionary rule).