State v. J. W. (In re L. P. P.)
[…] Therefore, we could end our analysis by concluding that J.W. has conceded that the trial court complied with the mandatory plea procedure. See Charolais Breeding Ranches , Ltd. v. FPC Sec. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979). (Failure to refute an argument constitutes a concession.)

¶41 However, to be complete, we briefly address whether the trial court followed the proper plea procedures. The mandatory procedures for a trial court to properly accept a plea are established by statute. State v. Bangert , 131 Wis. 2d 246, 260-61, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986) (citing WIS. STAT. § 971.08). In termination of parental rights proceedings, Wisconsin law requires the trial court to engage in a personal colloquy with the defendant in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 48.422(7). See WIS. STAT. § 48.422(3) ("If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).").

Prior to accepting a no-contest plea, subsection (7) of WIS. STAT. § 48.422 requires the court to: (a) address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily and understandingly; (b) establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission; (c) establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified; and (d) make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish a factual basis for the admission. See Waukesha Cty . v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶39, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607. In addition, the person entering the no-contest plea must have knowledge of the constitutional rights he or she is giving up by making the plea. Bangert , 131 Wis. 2d at 265-66. --------