State v. J. L. D.
[…] Appellant also highlighted that the state was the only entity to oppose expungement of the DANCO conviction, even though the state did not oppose expungement for appellant's non-DANCO conviction.

Appellant further noted that the sole basis for the state's opposition to expungement of the DANCO conviction was the enhanceability of the offense and that expungement would impede the state from knowing that a future offense should be enhanced. However, appellant emphasized that the expunged record would not be sealed as to law enforcement and prosecutors. Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 7a(b)(1) (2016) ("[A]n expunged record may be opened, used, or exchanged between criminal justice agencies without a court order for the purposes of initiating, furthering, or completing a criminal investigation or prosecution or for sentencing purposes or providing probation or other correctional services."). Despite appellant's and the state's arguments, the district court failed to make a determination as to whether sealing the record would yield a benefit to appellant commensurate with the disadvantages to the public and public safety under section 609A.03, subdivision 5(a).