State v. J. L. D.
[…] State v. R.H.B., 821 N.W.2d 817, 822 (Minn. 2012). This court reviews the district court's findings of fact for clear error. State v. A.S.E., 835 N.W.2d 513, 517 (Minn. App. 2013). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is "manifestly contrary to the weight of the evidence or not supported by the evidence as a whole." State v. H.A., 716 N.W.2d 360, 363 (Minn. App. 2006) (quotation omitted).

Under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3(a)(3), a petitioner may file a petition "to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict" if "the petitioner was convicted of . . . [a] misdemeanor and has not been convicted of a new crime for at least two years since discharge of the sentence for the crime." Here, appellant qualifies to file a petition for expungement under subdivision 3(a)(3).