State v. Isenhour
[…] Defendant did not timely file a notice of appeal.

On 22 September 2008, however, Defendant filed a Petition for Writ of Certiorari with this Court, and we allowed Defendant's petition on 10 October 2008.

ARRAIGNMENT ON THE SUPERSEDING INDICTMENT

In Defendant's sole argument, he argues that the trial court erred in overruling his objection to proceeding to trial the same day he was arraigned on the superseding indictment. Specifically, Defendant contends that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-943, which applies special rules to arraignments held in counties with a large criminal docket and provides in pertinent part:

(a) In counties in which there are regularly scheduled 20 or more weeks of trial sessions of superior court at which criminal cases are heard, and in other counties the Chief Justice designates, the prosecutor must calendar arraignments in the superior court on at least the first day of every other week in which criminal cases are heard. No cases in which the presence of a jury is required may be calendared for the day or portion of a day during which arraignments are calendared.

(b) When a defendant pleads not guilty at an arraignment required by subsection (a), he may not be tried without his consent in the week in which he is arraigned.

N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-943(a)-(b) (2008).

"Unless a defendant has waived the statutory protection," a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-943(b) is "automatic reversible error; no prejudice need be shown." State v. Cates, 140 N.C. App. 548, 551, 537 S.E.2d 508, 510 (2000).