State v. Isbell
[…] R. 404(B), because the bad acts are simply not "inextricably related" to the June 2009 robbery. Instead, those acts are chronologically and factually separate occurrences.

{¶ 24} Our conclusion as to the inadmissibility of the evidence under Evid. R. 404(B) does not end our analysis, however, because irrespective of Evid. R. 404(B), evidence of appellant's previous actions were, in fact, relevant to prove an element of the offense of robbery.

{¶ 25} In this case, appellant was convicted of robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3), which relevantly provides:

{¶ 26} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 27} "* * *

{¶ 28} "(3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another."

{¶ 29} Evidence of appellant's prior acts of violence was relevant to prove the element of force or threat of force against appellant's victim, Debra Isbell.